CCL President Appears on CBS This Morning about California Initiative Process
[…] Enforcement of the arbitration provision under Chapter 2 of the FAA raises three important issues that should be resolved by the Supreme Court. First, enforcement violates § 1 of the FAA, which states that “nothing herein contained shall apply to contracts of employment of seamen.”  Second, enforcement violates the Federal Employers Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 55, which is incorporated into the Jones Act and states that any contract “the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void.” Third, enforcement violates the Court’s precedents stating that federal statutory rights may be the subject of arbitration only where the party may vindicate his federal rights in the arbitral forum.